Select the state or region in which your reside, or your company's domicile,
to locate your consular office.




 

Visa Information For US Citizens

India requires a visa for all travel to India.  Transit visas are offered for a 3 day period of stay. Tourist visas can be obtained in 6 month, 1 year, 5 year, and 10 year increments with 6 month periods of stay.  Business visas are valid for 1 to 10 years with 6 month periods of stay.


The consular visa fees are as follows:  Transit $30, 6 month $60, 1 year $85, 5 year - $150, and 10 year $150.  Your visa application must be submitted with 1) your passport, valid for a minimum of six months beyond date of intended departure from India 2) two photographs that meet U.S. passport regulations.


Business visas should include a letter from the sponsoring organization indicating nature of applicant's business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited incorporating therein a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, etc. For a 1 year visa, a business letter from the company in India is also required.







Compare services and fees:



Search Below For Indian Services:

 
Web indianconsul.com


 
Probus Research
601 Van Ness Avenue, Suite #E
San Francisco, CA 94102

Copyright © 2004, 2005 Probus Research